Language: English 简体中文

Register Now

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Far East Consortium (Australia) Pty Ltd (“FEC”, “we”, “us”, “our”). It provides information about how we collect, use, share and hold personal information. By providing us with your personal information you agree to the handling of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), ‘personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified or identifiable individual, whether the information or opinion is true or not. We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles when dealing with your personal information.

FEC collects personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address. We also collect information that is not personal, such as your residency status and your preferences for information we provide.

When a person enters into a contract of sale with us we also collect information about the person’s country of origin (Nationality Information) in accordance with our legal obligations and as it is reasonably necessary for our activities.

You have a right to withhold personal information however in some situations if you do not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide specific services you request.

FEC collects personal information from you directly when you provide it to FEC through our websites, an application form, a contract, over the phone or by email.

FEC collects personal information so we can provide you with our property development and purchasing services and send you information about our projects (“our Services and Information”) and so that our business partners (through us or directly) can provide you with information about their products and services (“Business Partner Information”), including by direct marketing methods.

We may collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

FEC holds your personal information electronically on databases and also hard copy files. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we keep is protected from misuse, loss or any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

FEC discloses your personal information (including Nationality Information) to third parties we engage to provide our Services and Information, to our business partners so that they may provide you with Business Partner Information (including via direct marketing) and when we are under a legal obligation to do so.

You have a right to opt out of direct marketing sent by us or by third parties we disclose your personal information to.

If you do not want your personal information to be used or disclosed by FEC for the purposes of direct marketing please contact us at privacy@fareast.net.au. It may take up to 10 business days for your request to be processed. If you are receiving direct marketing from a third party we have previously disclosed your personal information to please contact the third party to opt out using the contact information and/or unsubscribe function in the direct marketing material.

FEC discloses personal information to third parties overseas.

FEC engages in business with companies who are based overseas, including in China, Singapore, Malaysia and Indonesia and Hong Kong. By providing your personal information you consent to this disclosure. Please contact FEC if you do not wish your personal information to be disclosed to third parties based overseas. FEC will take reasonable steps to make sure overseas recipients handle personal information in accordance with the Australia Privacy Principles.

You can contact us to access or correct your personal information or enquire or complain about how FEC handles personal information.

You may request access to your personal information held by FEC and/or request us to correct it by contacting privacy@fareast.net.au.

You can contact FEC at privacy@fareast.net.au with any questions you have about how we handle personal information, if you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or if you believe that we have acted in a manner that breaches the Australian Privacy Principles. If you have made a complaint to us and you believe that you have provided us with a reasonable opportunity to resolve your complaint but we have not done so, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (information about the OAIC can be found at: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint).

This Privacy Policy was updated in September 2016. FEC has the right to change this policy at any time without notice to you.